Leonard Lowe
Robert De Niro
Malcolm Sayer
Robin Williams
Lucy Fishman
Alice Drummond
Sidney
Richard Libertini
Lolly
Laura Esterman
Bert
Barton Heyman
Rose
Judith Malina
Nurse Margaret
Mary Alice
Anthony
Keith Diamond
Dr. Tyler
Bradley Whitford
Dr. Sullivan
John Christopher Jones
Nurse Beth
Mary Catherine Wright
Dr. Kaufman
John Heard
Frances
Jayne Haynes
Magda
Le Clanché du Rand
Joseph
Yusef Bulos
Luis
Steven Randazzo
Dottie
Gloria Harper
Desmond
Gwyllum Evans
Ray
Steve Vinovich
Janitor
Tiger Haynes
Hospital Director
Harvey Miller
Psychiatrist
Tanya Berezin
Eleanor Costello
Julie Kavner
Neurochemist
Peter Stormare
Man in Hall
Shane Fistell
Hysterical Woman
Waheedah Ahmad
Mr. Kean
Charles Keating
Christina
Christina Huertes
Fishsticks
Linda Burns
Hospital Receptionist
Judy Jacksina
George
Gary Tacon
Orderly #1
Rico Elias
Nurse Sara
Mel Gorham
Paula
Penelope Ann Miller
EEG Technician
Chris Carolan
Cafeteria Nurse
Debra Kovner-Zaks
Ward #5 Orderly
Max Rabinowitz
Ward #5 Patient
Gordon Joseph Weiss
Ward #5 Patient #2
Byron Utley
Ward #5 Patient #3
Anthony McGowen
Ward #5 Patient #4
Paul Montgomery
Ward #5 Patient #5
Leonard Tepper
Ward #5 Patient #6
Vincent Pastore
Ward #5 Patient #7
Howard Feller
Mrs. Lowe
Ruth Nelson
Club Singer
Libby Titus
Bus Driver
Michael Hyde
Bartender
Tomislav Novakovic
Librarian
Adam Bryant
Young Leonard
Anthony J. Nici
Leonard's Friend #1
Oliver Block
Leonard's Friend #2
Buck Smith
Teacher
Joan E. MacIntosh
Medical Student
Harry L. Seddon
Psych Ward Intern
Jack Mulcahy
Peter Ingham
Max von Sydow
Pot-Head Hippie
Jason W. Fuchs
Hospital Orderly (uncredited)
Vin Diesel
Miriam
Anne Meara
Rolando
Dexter Gordon
Frank
George Martin
Assistant Art Director
Alan E. Muraoka
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Thanks
Tracy Reiner
Director
Penny Marshall
Executive Producer
Book
Oliver Sacks
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary C. Bourgeois
Carrie Fisher
Director of Photography
Miroslav Ondříček
Screenplay
Steven Zaillian
Patricia Birch
Editor
Battle Davis
Lawrence Lasker
Gerald B. Greenberg
Costume Design
Cynthia Flynt
Production Design
Anton Furst
Elliot Abbott
Arne Schmidt
Cableman
Mike Bedard
Construction Coordinator
Ron Petagna
Art Direction
Bill Groom
Set Decoration
George DeTitta Jr.
Script Supervisor
Sheila Paige
Hairstylist
William A. Farley
Makeup Artist
Bernadette Mazur
Ilona Herman
Scott W. Farley
Assistant Costume Designer
George Potts
Sound Editor
Bob Newlan
Foley Editor
Mark Pappas
Unit Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Assistant Editor
Debbie Goldsmith
ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Yakov Sklyansky
Music Editor
Laura Perlman
David Williams
Negative Cutter
Donah Bassett
Associate Producer
Amy Lemisch
Hugo Weng
Location Manager
Richard Baratta
Hamilton Sterling
Additional Editing
Jere Huggins
Leadman
Gerald DeTitta
James Flamberg
Unit Production Manager
Timothy M. Bourne
Boom Operator
Linda Murphy
First Assistant Director
Tony Gittelson
Matthew Iadarola
Chief Lighting Technician
Richard Quinlan
Suzanne Pillsbury
Assistant Sound Editor
Michele Perrone
Linda Yeaney
Property Master
Robert Griffon Jr.
Art Department Assistant
Lynn Nigro
Transportation Captain
Second Assistant Director
Glen Trotiner
Sarah Knowles
John Morris
Michelle Pleis
Production Sound Mixer
Les Lazarowitz
Ed. Weinberger
Jack Winter
First Assistant Editor
Kathryn Camp
Supervising Sound Editor
Jerry Ross
Camera Operator
Tom Priestley Jr.
Production Accountant
Margaret Mitchell
Supervising ADR Editor
Beth Bergeron
Still Photographer
Louis Goldman